Back
  • Overview
  • Life at Ursuline
  • Success Stories
  • Ranking & Recognition
  • Facts & Stats
  • Ursuline on Social
  • Our Heritage
  • Virtual Tour
  • Around Cleveland
  • Overview
  • Undergraduate Admission
  • Graduate Admission
  • Accelerated Admission
  • Connect with a Counselor
  • Scholarships

  • Overview
  • Find a Program
  • Course Catalogs
  • Academic Support Svcs.
  • Career Svcs.
  • Academic Partnerships
  • Registrar
  • Our Faculty
  • Overview
  • Campus Life
  • Residence Halls
  • Student Activities
  • Personal Counseling
  • Orientation
  • Career Services
  • Women's Center
  • Diversity and Inclusion
  • Campus Ministry
  • Policy on Sexual Misconduct
  • Harassment and Discrimination Policy
  • Overview
  • Tuition & Costs
  • Net Price Calculator
  • Financial Aid
  • Scholarships
  • Student Service Center
  • Financial Aid Forms
  • Connect with a Counselor
  • Donate Online
  • Ways to Give
  • Planned Giving
  • Gifts of Stock and IRA Rollovers
  • Scholarships
  • Annual Fund
  • The Impact of Giving
  • Donor Recognition
  • Overview
  • Alumnae Events
  • Get Involved
  • Support for Young Scholars
  • Alumnae Stories
  • Awards & Recognition
  • Alumnae Resources
  • Update Your Information
  • Board
  • Photos & Videos
  • Overview
  • Hours
  • Find...
  • Ask a Librarian
  • Reserve a Study Room
  • Article Request
  • Interlibrary Loan
  • Library Guides
  • Archives
  • FAQs
  • Policies
  • Friends of the Library
  • Library Renovation
  • Overview
  • History
  • Photos & Videos
  • Overview
  • Mission & Vision
  • History
  • Office of the President
  • Leadership
  • Employment
  • Marketing & Communication
  • Consumer Information
  • Home / Alumnae/i / Past Winners

    Past Winners

    These exemplary Ursuline and St. John College graduates have carried forward a legacy of servant leadership.

    Ursuline college historic photos2

    Amadeus Rappe Award Winners

    2019
    Sr. Anne Victory, HM, '69SJ, BSN, MSN, RN

    2018
    Dr. Ethlyn McQueen-Gibson, ’83, ’17 DNP, RN-BC 

    2017
    Sr. Maureen Doyle, OSU, 1973 SJ
    Sr. Gretchen Rodenfels, OSU, 1970 SJ

    2016
    Dorothy Janusko Valerian, 1977, MA 1999

    2015
    Betty Martin Holden, 2005
    Sr. Loretta Spotila, CSA, 1965 SJ

    2014
    Jane Trzaska Soposky, 1974 SJ

    2013
    Sister Joanne Gross, OSU,1978

    2011
    Eileen Murray, 1971

    2010
    Sister Rosemary Hocevar, OSU, 1960

    2009
    Sister Joan Gallagher, CSA, 1959

    2008
    Sister Mary Eugene Gear, OSU, 1953 SJ

    2007
    Christine Kesslem Carroll, 1972

    2006
    Alice Bender Ferfolia, 1984

    2005
    Sister Virginia DeVinne, OSU, 1972
    Christine Doman Wynd, 1974SJ

    2004
    Renee Jones Weeks, 1970

    2003
    Alice Kelly Monroe,1943

    2002
    Sister Beverly Anne LoGrasso, OSU, 1970

    2000-01
    Diane Davis Lardie, 1959

    1999
    The Ursuline Sisters of Cleveland

    1998
    Mary Jeanne Airnault Hable, 1943

    1997
    Kathleen Dailey, 1967
    Susan McKeown Mueller, 1961 SJ

    1996
    Sister M. Kilian Hufgard, OSU
    Sister Anne Marie Diederich, OSU, 1966

    1995
    Ethel Doran Dindia, 1933
    Janis Mohr O'Reilly Gold, 1988

    1994
    Johanna M. Gardner, 1953
    Margaret Lynch MacGillis, 1944

    1993
    Sister Anna Margaret Gilbride, OSU, 1956 SJ
    Denise San Antonio Zeman, 1974

    1992
    Carmella Consiglio Frantz, 1949

    1991
    Rae Cecilia Kelly Kipp, 1936

    1990
    Margaret Reddy O'Neill, 1944
    Maryhelen Cole Kreidler, 1961 SJ

    1989
    Sister Michael Francis Hearon, OSU, 1933

    1988
    Ann Laughlin Marotta, 1953

    1987
    Mary Edna Singleton Lenaghan, 1945 SJ
    Mardee Dempsey Fayen, 1945

    1986
    Mary T. Gavin, 1936
    Doris Gibson Simonis, 1952

    1985
    Dorothy Marie Muhitsch, 1946
    Mary Jo Potts Moran, 1951

    1984
    Lois Hummer Hopkins, 1946
    Diane O'Neill McGivern, 1961 SJ

    1983
    Nancy Lee Graf, 1958

    1982
    Mary Rose Sennett Murphy, 1942
    Anita Mullen McEvoy, 1943

    1981
    Sister Mary Kenan Dulzer, OSU, 1954SJ

    1980
    Patricia Arth LaFlamme, 1949

    1979
    Sister Rose Angela Johnson, OSU, 1946
    Patricia Winstead-Fry, 1965 SJ

    1978
    Beatrice Vincent, 1934

    1977
    Mary Rose Oakar, 1962

    1976
    Myrtle L. Graves, 1937

    1975
    Mercedes Hurley McManus, 1926

    1974
    Carol Anne Lanphier, 1946

    1973
    Dorothy Duffin Ferrara, 1935

    1972
    Carol Cerney O'Connell, 1955

    1971
    Dora B. Somerville, 1939

    Crystal Award Winners

    2019
    Sr. Kathleen Burke, OSU, Ph.D., '62SJ

    2018
    Linda Rumsey Catanzaro, ’01 MA

    2017
    Jo Ann Doller Lane '62

    2015
    Sr. Diana Stano, OSU, Ph.D. '68

    2014
    Sheryl Williams Zellner '97

    2013
    Kimberley Osborne-Milstein '98

    2012 
    Teri Herrmann Corletzi '90

    2011
    Ronald Dziedzicki '81

    2010
    Barbara Gibson Gustafson '55SJ

    2008
    Rosalind DeYampert Bettis '95

    2007
    Katherine "Kappy" Pope Melari '65

    2006
    Mary Bernhardy Schloss '43

    2005
    Frances Ryan Comiskey '61 and Patricia Duggan '60SJ

    2004
    Mary Jeanne Airnault Hable '43, Ann Moley Monastra '56SJ, and Margaret Reddy O'Neill '44

    2003
    Carol Jean Gilles '53 and Sister Genevieve Jankowski '45

    2002
    Stella Ann Grove '82 and Kay Brown Malec '57SJ

    2001
    Marie Lavelle LoPresti '42 and Agnes Sperie Maynard '60

    2000
    Jeanne Hennessey Casey '83

    1998
    Nora Burke Beach '78

    1997
    Joan Rosskopf Harkulich '53SJ

    1996
    Sister Rosemary Hocevar, OSU '60

    1995
    Peg Murtagh Durkin '61

    1994
    Mary Perciak Herrick '66 and Carol Cerney O'Connell '55

    1993
    Adelaide Elizabeth Gallagher '29 and Ursula Mary Gallagher '29

    1992
    Carol Miceli Lograsso '58 and Mary Rose Sennett Murphy '42

    1991
    Myrtle L. Graves '37 Estelle M. Halloran '40, Marie Collins '48SJ, Genevieve Quilty Chase '36, Margaret Boylan Kelley '38, Elizabeth Cavan Johnston '36, Sister Mary Luke Tercek '38SJ, Jeanne Mary Burrige '62SJ, Ethel Doran Dindia '33, Johanna M. Gardner '53, Margaret Lynch MacGillis '44

    Rising Arrow Award

    2019
    Dr. Rosanne M. Casal '11, '18 DNP, APRN-BC, AOCNP & Dionne C. Kane '06 MMT

    2018
    Melissa Borowy Griffith '06, '17 MSN


    Gonzaga Medal Winners

    2019
    Valerie Marie Koch

    2018
    Elyse M. Pitkin & Anna K. Schumm

    2017
    Emily A. Adkinson & Helen R. Jazzar

    2016
    Kari Bleich

    2015
    Olivia Marie Koch

    2014
    Molly Sabolsky

    2013
    William Koch

    2012
    Constance Hercheck & Natalie Koch

    2011
    Amber Lynn Banks

    2010
    Mae Bennett and Justine Rastatter

    2009
    Meghann Hess

    2008
    Lydell Simone Perry

    2007
    Laura Matthes

    2006
    Barbara "Bobbi" Bergman

    2005
    Erin Elizabeth Zubal

    2004
    Carmen I. Alvarado and Teena Bresson

    2003
    Kellie A. Mayle

    2002
    Amy S. Olecki

    2001 
    Sarah J. Gareau

    2000
    Marlene B. Tighe

    1999
    Romie Daher

    1998
    Tami Wynette Holcomb Lorkovich

    1997
    Terry Macias Cybulski

    1996
    Theresa M. Joseph

    1995
    Joyce E. Loebsack

    1994
    Vicki Wood Kanka

    1993
    Franca Vitale Burton

    1992
    Judith Letteer Baidy

    1991
    Kim Rita Dailey Zdanowicz & Suzanne Goske Reid

    1990
    Kathleen Marie Geizer

    1989
    Ann Polomsky Doringo

    1988
    Krista Marie Day

    1987
    Sister Maria Cimperman, OSU

    1986
    Carol Ann Pierce

    1985
    Jeannelle Mitchell Lucas

    1984
    Karre Ehret Wendling

    1983
    Barbara Beaudry Sterbank

    1982
    Maria Guglielmi Rizer

    1981
    Jeannette Novak Mazzola

    1980
    Cathy Trimber Campbell

    1979
    Debra Carr Kebe

    1978
    Virginia Ann Garey

    1977
    Mary Jo (Jodi) Kausek Rzeszotarski

    1976
    Nancy Ruth Dutko

    1975
    Betty Walters Rodgers

    1974
    Sister Jane Morgan, OSU

    1973
    Virginia Bossu

    1972
    Anne McCauley Storey